PlantsNon-vascular Land PlantsMosses — Subdivision Bryophytina
moss
No image available.
Genus Anomodon
Family Anomodontaceae.
No image available.
Genus Archidium
Family Archidiaceae.
No image available.
Aulacomnium palustre [1]
Family Aulacomniaceae.
No image available.
Genus Philonotis
Family Bartramiaceae.
No image available.
Trematodon longicollis [2]
Family Bruchiaceae.
No image available.
Family Bryaceae
No image available.
Syrrhopodon texanus [1]
Family Calymperaceae.
No image available.
Climacium americanum [1]
Family Climaciaceae.
No image available.
Cryphaea glomerata [1]
Family Cryphaeaceae.
No image available.
Dicranella hilariana [2]
Family Dicranaceae.
No image available.
Family Ditrichaceae
No image available.
Entodon seductrix [1,2]
Family Entodontaceae.
No image available.
Family Erpodiaceae
No image available.
Family Fabroniaceae
No image available.
Genus Fissidens
Family Fissidentaceae.
No image available.
Genus Fontinalis [1]
Family Fontinalaceae.
No image available.
Family Funariaceae
No image available.
Lorentziella imbricata [2]
Family Gigaspermaceae.
No image available.
Family Grimmiaceae
No image available.
Family Hedwigiaceae
No image available.
Family Hypnaceae
No image available.
Forsstroemia trichomitria [1,2]
Family Leptodontaceae.
No image available.
Bryohaplocladium microphyllum [1,2]
Synonym: Haplocladium microphyllum. Family Leskeaceae.
No image available.
Leucobryum albidum [1]
Family Leucobryaceae.
Leucodon julaceus [2,3]
Family Leucodontaceae.
No image available.
Genus Orthotrichum
Family Orthotrichaceae.
No image available.
Family Pottiaceae
No image available.
Ptychomitrium serratum [2]
Family Ptychomitriaceae.
No image available.
Sematophyllum adnatum [2]
Family Sematophyllaceae.
No image available.
Sphagnum portoricense [4]
Family Sphagnaceae.
No image available.
Stereophyllum radiculosum [2]
Family Stereophyllaceae.
No image available.
Genus Thelia
Family Theliaceae.
No image available.
Thuidium delicatulum [1]
Family Thuidiaceae.
Evidence that species is found in Texas:
  1. Pineywoods Plants Digital Gallery, Dr. James Van Kley, Stephen F. Austin State University.
  2. South Texas Moss Project, a comprehensive study of the identity and distribution of the mosses in South Texas, Dr. Cynthia M. Galloway, Texas A&M University.
  3. Rick's iNaturalist observations, nature observations of Richard K. Murphy. Identifications are not necessarily confirmed by other users.
  4. USDA Plants Database, advanced search for Texas plants from the United States Department of Agriculture.
Resources: